Trencherman’s Awards 2018

Voting for the Trencherman’s Awards 2018 shortlist is now open

VOTE HERE

After a whopping 7000 nominations, we’re delighted to announce the Trencherman’s Awards 2018 shortlist.

Best Restaurant – sponsored by Total Produce

  • The Idle Rocks, St Mawes
  • Kota, Porthleven
  • Wilder, Nailsworth
  • Castle Bow Restaurant, Taunton
  • The Greedy Goose, Plymouth
  • Hotel Endsleigh, Tavistock
  • Lucknam Park, Wiltshire
  • The Pony & Trap, Chew Magna

Best Dining Pub – sponsored by Impact

  • The Swan, Bampton
  • The Treby Arms, Sparkwell
  • The Springer Spaniel, Launceston
  • The Longs Arms, South Wraxall
  • The Mariners, Rock
  • The Redan Inn, Chilcompton
  • Red Lion, East Chisenbury
  • The George & Dragon, Rowde

Best Chef – sponsored by Hallgarten Druitt & Novum Wines

  • Guy Owen, The Idle Rocks
  • Scott Paton, Boringdon Hall
  • Liam Finnegan, Castle Bow Restaurant
  • Ben Prior, Ben’s Cornish Kitchen
  • Michael Wignall, Gidleigh Park
  • Peter Sanchez-Iglesias, Casamia
  • Adam Fellows, Goodfellows
  • Jonas Lodge, The Bell at Ramsbury

Best Front of House Team – sponsored by Sharp’s Brewery

  • Wilder, Nailsworth
  • Oliver’s, Falmouth
  • Soar Mill Cove Hotel, Salcombe
  • Hotel Tresanton, St Mawes
  • The Masons Arms, Knowstone
  • Lewtrenchard Manor, Okehampton
  • The Bath Priory
  • Little Barwick House, Yeovil

Best Dine and Stay Experience – sponsored by ResDiary

  • Talland Bay Hotel, Looe
  • St Moritz, Wadebridge
  • Glazebrook House Hotel, South Brent
  • The Luttrell Arms Hotel, Dunster
  • Howard’s House Hotel, Salisbury
  • Lympstone Manor, Exmouth
  • The Queensberry Hotel, Bath
  • The Bath Priory

Best Bar List – sponsored by Salcombe Gin 

  • The Victoria Inn, Perranuthnoe
  • The Cornish Arms, Tavistock
  • Alba Restaurant, St Ives
  • Brazz, Taunton
  • The Pump House, Bristol
  • Second Floor Restaurant at Harvey Nichols, Bristol
  • The Methuen Arms, Corsham
  • The Bell at Ramsbury, Malborough

Award for Creativity and Innovation – sponsored by Churchill 1795

  • Glazebrook House Hotel, South Brent
  • Restaurant Nathan Outlaw, Port Isaac
  • Lympstone Manor, Exmouth
  • The Olive Tree, Bath
  • Clavelshay Barn Restaurant, Taunton
  • The Salutation Inn, Topsham
  • The Pony & Trap, Chew Magna
  • Alba Restaurant, St Ives

Celebrating the region’s finest restaurants, most experienced and creative chefs, lavish hotels and delightful dining pubs, the Trencherman’s Awards are your opportunity to get behind your favourite dining destinations and friendly front of house teams.

Now in its fourth year, the prestigious Trencherman’s Awards have handed out gastronomic gongs to some of the region’s most decorated establishments and undiscovered gems – find out who’s picked up the previous honours here.

Voting closes at 9am on October 13. Finalists will be announced on October 16 before the winners are revealed at a sumptuous awards ceremony on November 20.

A big thank you goes out to all our sponsors; Total Produce, Hallgarten Druitt & Novum Wines, Sharp’s Brewery, ResDiary, Churchill 1795, Salcombe Gin and Impact.